Guide · strategy

USTA junior points table and tournament levels explained (2026)

How the USTA junior points system works: tournament levels 1 to 7, the 2026 points-per-round table, bonus points, the best-6 rule and how standings differ from rankings.

USTA junior rankings come from points. A player earns points for each round won at a USTA junior ranking tournament. The tournament’s level (1 to 7) sets how many points each round is worth. The USTA then adds up the player’s best 6 singles results and 15% of the best 6 doubles results.

This guide uses the USTA’s own documents: the 2026 USTA Junior Tournament, Ranking and Sanctioning Regulations, the 2026 overview of the national junior ranking system, and the USTA junior points table. Links are at the end. Sections can add their own rules, so check your section’s site too.

USTA tournament levels explained

Every USTA junior ranking tournament has a level. Level 1 is the highest. Level 7 is the entry level. All of them count for the national standings.

LevelWhat it isWho runs it
Level 1USTA National Championships (Spring, Clay Court, the Nationals, Indoor, Winter), National Doubles Championships, Battle of the Sections, National Brewer Team CupUSTA (national)
Level 2USTA National Level 2 Tournaments (four times a year, four sites at once) and Intersectional Level 2 team eventsUSTA (national)
Level 3USTA National Level 3 Tournaments (up to 192 draw spots) and Closed Section Level 3 tournaments (section residents only)USTA or your section
Level 4Section Closed and Open Level 4 tournaments and Level 4 team eventsYour section
Level 5Section and District Level 5 tournaments (up to 3 days)Section or district
Level 6Section and District Level 6 tournaments (usually up to 2 days, max 4 rounds)Section or district
Level 7Section and District Level 7 tournaments (one day, max 4 rounds; green ball allowed in 12s)Section or district

Some ITF junior events in the United States also count, at a fixed level:

  • Level 1: J300 ITF events held in the USA, the US Open Junior Championships, the Orange Bowl (BG18 ITF J500; BG16 USTA International Tournament), Junior Davis Cup / Junior Billie Jean King Cup Finals (U16), World Junior Team Finals (U14)
  • Level 2: J200 ITF events held in the USA, Pan American Championships ITF (BG18 JB300), the Junior Davis Cup / BJK Cup and World Junior Team qualifying events
  • Level 3: ITF J100 events held in the USA
  • Level 4: ITF J60 and J30 events held in the USA (new for 2026)

The USTA ranks four divisions: boys’ and girls’ 18, 16, 14 and 12. To play section and district ranking events, a player must be 11, or have completed the USTA 10-and-under Youth Progression, by the entry deadline. For which division your child plays in, use the USTA age group calculator.

USTA junior points table (singles, 2026)

This is the points-per-round table for the most common draws: single elimination, compass, first match consolation, voluntary consolation and modified feed-in. A player earns the points for the furthest round reached.

ResultLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4Level 5
Champion30001650900540300
Finalist24001238675405225
3rd place1950990540324180
4th place / semifinalist1800825450270150
Reached quarterfinals1110578315189105
Reached round of 167502971629754
Reached round of 32450165905430
Reached round of 6427099543218
Reached round of 12812066362212
Reached round of 256903318116
Each consolation round won10562321911

Levels 6 and 7 use points per win, not per round:

PointsLevel 6Level 7
Main draw win2012
Consolation win106
Champion (extra)158
Finalist (extra)106

At Levels 6 and 7 a player earns points for at most 4 matches. Level 7 events may only use compass draws in this table; Level 6 may use compass and modified feed-in.

Round robin events (Levels 3 to 7) also pay per win: 225 at Level 3, 135 at Level 4, 75 at Level 5, 20 at Level 6 and 12 at Level 7. Points count for at most 5 matches at Levels 3 to 5.

The USTA points table also has separate tables for feed-in championship, Curtis consolation, round robin with a playoff, team events and flighted Level 4 and 5 draws. A flighted Level 4 event with 16 or fewer players per flight, for example, pays the #1 flight champion 540 points but the #4 flight champion 189. Open the official PDF for those tables.

What the points mean in practice

  • Winning a Level 5 tournament (300) is worth less than reaching the quarterfinals of a Level 3 (315).
  • Reaching the round of 16 at a Level 2 (297) is worth about the same as winning a Level 5 (300).
  • A first-round loss earns nothing: a player must win a round to get any points. A bye is not a win.

Bonus points for big wins

A singles win over a player in the top 500 of the USTA Bonus Point List earns extra points. Doubles wins earn no bonus points.

Opponent’s standingBonus points
Top 10225
11–25203
26–50169
51–75135
76–100101
101–15068
151–25045
251–35023
351–50011

Bonus points stay attached to the tournament. If that tournament is not in the player’s best 6, its bonus points do not count either.

How the USTA ranking is calculated (the best-6 rule)

The USTA calls its system the Points Per Round Combined Ranking System (PPR). The total is:

  • 100% of the points from the player’s 6 best singles tournaments
  • + 15% of the points from the 6 best doubles (or mixed doubles) tournaments
  • + 100% of singles bonus points from bonus-point-only events

An example from the USTA overview: a player has 1,200 points from their best 6 singles tournaments and 2,000 points from their best 6 doubles tournaments. The total is 1,200 + (2,000 × 15% = 300) = 1,500 ranking points.

A player can play more than 6 tournaments. Only the best 6 in singles and the best 6 in doubles count, so a bad weekend does not lower the total once a player has 6 better results.

Other rules worth knowing:

  • Walkovers and withdrawals count as wins for points per round, but give no bonus points.
  • A retirement gives points per round and any bonus points.
  • A player defaulted for code violations or misconduct loses all points from that tournament.

Standings vs rankings

The USTA publishes two kinds of list, and they are not the same:

  • National Standings List (NSL): points from the last rolling 12 months. It includes points from the player’s division and older divisions, plus 20% of points earned in the next-younger division. The USTA uses it to select and seed players for most tournaments. The regulations say it is published at least monthly; the USTA overview says weekly.
  • National Ranking (year-end): points from one division in one calendar year (January to December). A player needs at least 200 points in the division to be ranked. Tentative rankings come out by January 5, corrections close January 15, and final rankings come out by January 20.

To appear on a standings list at all, a player needs at least 1 point from an on-court win. A walkover does not count for this.

How this fits with UTR and WTN

USTA points measure results in USTA tournaments. They decide who gets into the next level of events and who is seeded. UTR and WTN measure level from match scores, and college coaches look mostly at UTR. Our UTR vs USTA guide explains when each one matters. Sections also use WTN to select and seed some events.

Sources

Checked October 16, 2026: