String comparison

Tour XP vs Vortex

Prince Tour XP against Prince Vortex: ratings, specs and which one fits your junior.

Prince

Tour XP

  • Polyester · $8–10 / set
  • Arm 3/5 · from age 12

Prince

Vortex

  • Polyester · $7–8 / set
  • Arm 3/5 · from age 13

The short answer

Both are polyester strings. Tour XP leads on tension hold. Vortex leads on spin and comfort. They score the same for arm friendliness (3/5).

Ratings

Power

Tour XP 7
Vortex 7

Spin

Tour XP 8
Vortex 9

Control

Tour XP 8
Vortex 8

Comfort

Tour XP 6
Vortex 7

Durability

Tour XP 8
Vortex 8

Tension hold

Tour XP 9
Vortex 5

Ratings are on a 1–10 scale. The higher score is in bold when they differ.

Pick Tour XP if…

  • You want more tension hold (9 vs 5 out of 10)
  • Your player is younger (recommended from age 12 vs 13)
  • Best for: players frustrated by tension loss
  • Best for: spin players seeking consistent response
  • Best for: budget-conscious competitive players

Pick Vortex if…

  • You want more spin (9 vs 8 out of 10)
  • You want more comfort (7 vs 6 out of 10)
  • Best for: juniors moving to their first poly
  • Best for: spin-oriented baseliners on a budget
  • Best for: players who restring often

Specs side by side

Prince Tour XP vs Prince Vortex specifications
SpecTour XPVortex
TypePolyesterPolyester
ConstructionThermopoly co-polyester monofilamentHexagonal co-polyester monofilament with added softening agents for elasticity
Gauges16, 1716, 17, 18
StiffnessMediumMedium
Set price$8–10$7–8
Reel price$90–110$79–79
Arm friendliness3/5 · Moderate3/5 · Moderate
Cost to maintain5/55/5
Recommended fromAge 12Age 13
LevelsIntermediate, Advanced, EliteIntermediate, Advanced, Elite
Play stylesBaseliner, All court, Big hitterBaseliner, Big hitter, All court
Junior tension50-54 lbs for juniors. Exceptional tension maintenance means less drop-off.46-52 lbs for juniors. It loses tension early, so many stringers add 2-4 lbs or pre-stretch.

Tour XP in short

Prince Tour XP (originally released as Beast XP) is a new-age thermopoly designed to sidestep the terrible feel and abysmal tension maintenance that plagued polyester strings. Two years in development with extensive elite player feedback, Tour XP delivers spin-friendly performance with impressive accuracy on full swings. The "thermo construction" technology creates excellent ball pocketing - the ball feels like it gets a "hug" from the stringbed. Tension loss is minimal - typically 1 pound vs 4-6 pounds for standard polys.

Vortex in short

Prince Vortex is a shaped co-poly with a hexagonal profile and softening agents in the material. In the Tennis Warehouse playtest its strongest score was spin, and TW notes it has one of the top spin scores in the TWU string lab. Comfort scored very high for a co-poly and power was lively for the type. The trade-off is tension: the TWU lab measured a high tension loss, and testers raised tension and pre-stretched to manage it. At about $8 a set it is one of the cheapest ways to try a spin poly.

Tour XP vs Vortex: quick answers

Which has more spin, Tour XP or Vortex?

Prince Vortex, with a spin rating of 9/10 against 8/10.

Which is more arm-friendly for a junior?

They score the same, 3/5. Tour XP is recommended from age 12 and Vortex from age 13.

Which lasts longer?

They tie on durability (8/10). Tension maintenance: Tour XP 9/10, Vortex 5/10.

Which is cheaper?

Tour XP costs about $8–10 a set and Vortex about $7–8, at typical retail.

The short answer and the "pick if" lists are generated from our ratings and junior data only. Data verified 2025-01 (Tour XP) and 2026-10 (Vortex).