College options by UTR

UTR 10.0 and college tennis

Women's: in range for all 4 divisions. Men's: in range for D2, D3 and NAIA.

Women's tennis

D1 women

In range

UTR 10.0 is inside the typical D1 women's range of 9.0–12.0. Another 0.5 gets to the top-program level (10.5).

Gap to range
In range
Gap to top
+0.5
Programs
319

D2 women

Top-program level

UTR 10.0 is at or above the level where the strongest D2 women's programs recruit (8.0+). It is at or above the top of the typical range (10.0).

Gap to range
In range
Gap to top
There
Programs
230

D3 women

Top-program level

UTR 10.0 is at or above the level where the strongest D3 women's programs recruit (7.0+). It is at or above the top of the typical range (9.0).

Gap to range
In range
Gap to top
There
Programs
422

NAIA women

Top-program level

UTR 10.0 is at or above the level where the strongest NAIA women's programs recruit (7.0+). It is at or above the top of the typical range (8.5).

Gap to range
In range
Gap to top
There
Programs
190

Men's tennis

D1 men

Below range

UTR 10.0 is 0.5 below the D1 men's walk-on level (10.5) and 1.5 below the typical minimum (11.5).

Gap to range
+1.5
Gap to top
+2.5
Programs
253

D2 men

In range

UTR 10.0 is inside the typical D2 men's range of 9.5–12.0. Another 1.0 gets to the top-program level (11.0).

Gap to range
In range
Gap to top
+1.0
Programs
160

D3 men

Top-program level

UTR 10.0 is at or above the level where the strongest D3 men's programs recruit (10.0+). It is 2.0 below the top of the typical range (12.0).

Gap to range
In range
Gap to top
There
Programs
386

NAIA men

Top-program level

UTR 10.0 is at or above the level where the strongest NAIA men's programs recruit (9.0+). It is 1.0 below the top of the typical range (11.0).

Gap to range
In range
Gap to top
There
Programs
180

UTR 10.0 at a glance

College fit for UTR 10.0, men and women
DivisionWomenMen
D1 In range Below range · +1.5
D2 Top-program level In range
D3 Top-program level Top-program level
NAIA Top-program level Top-program level

"+" is the UTR gap to the division's typical minimum. Ranges come from our UTR by college division data. They are typical ranges, not official cut-offs.

Your player is not exactly 10.0?

Enter the real UTR and grad year for a projection

Open college fit

UTR 10.0: quick answers

Is a UTR of 10.0 good enough for D1 tennis?

For women, in range: the typical D1 women's range is 9.0–12.0. For men, below range: the typical D1 men's range is 11.5–14.0, so the gap is 1.5.

Which college divisions fit a UTR 10.0?

Women's: in range for all 4 divisions. Men's: in range for D2, D3 and NAIA. These are typical recruiting ranges, not official cut-offs.

How far is UTR 10.0 from top D1 programs?

Top D1 women's programs recruit around 10.5+ (gap 0.5); top D1 men's programs around 12.5+ (gap 2.5).

Does a UTR in range guarantee a roster spot?

No. Coaches also weigh results, trajectory, academics, roster needs and video. Use the fit to decide where to focus your outreach.