College options by UTR

UTR 11.5 and college tennis

Women's: in range for all 4 divisions. Men's: in range for all 4 divisions.

Women's tennis

D1 women

Top-program level

UTR 11.5 is at or above the level where the strongest D1 women's programs recruit (10.5+). It is 0.5 below the top of the typical range (12.0).

Gap to range
In range
Gap to top
There
Programs
319

D2 women

Top-program level

UTR 11.5 is at or above the level where the strongest D2 women's programs recruit (8.0+). It is at or above the top of the typical range (10.0).

Gap to range
In range
Gap to top
There
Programs
230

D3 women

Top-program level

UTR 11.5 is at or above the level where the strongest D3 women's programs recruit (7.0+). It is at or above the top of the typical range (9.0).

Gap to range
In range
Gap to top
There
Programs
422

NAIA women

Top-program level

UTR 11.5 is at or above the level where the strongest NAIA women's programs recruit (7.0+). It is at or above the top of the typical range (8.5).

Gap to range
In range
Gap to top
There
Programs
190

Men's tennis

D1 men

In range

UTR 11.5 is inside the typical D1 men's range of 11.5–14.0. Another 1.0 gets to the top-program level (12.5).

Gap to range
In range
Gap to top
+1.0
Programs
253

D2 men

Top-program level

UTR 11.5 is at or above the level where the strongest D2 men's programs recruit (11.0+). It is 0.5 below the top of the typical range (12.0).

Gap to range
In range
Gap to top
There
Programs
160

D3 men

Top-program level

UTR 11.5 is at or above the level where the strongest D3 men's programs recruit (10.0+). It is 0.5 below the top of the typical range (12.0).

Gap to range
In range
Gap to top
There
Programs
386

NAIA men

Top-program level

UTR 11.5 is at or above the level where the strongest NAIA men's programs recruit (9.0+). It is at or above the top of the typical range (11.0).

Gap to range
In range
Gap to top
There
Programs
180

UTR 11.5 at a glance

"+" is the UTR gap to the division's typical minimum. Ranges come from our UTR by college division data. They are typical ranges, not official cut-offs.

Your player is not exactly 11.5?

Enter the real UTR and grad year for a projection

Open college fit

UTR 11.5: quick answers

Is a UTR of 11.5 good enough for D1 tennis?

For women, top-program level: the typical D1 women's range is 9.0–12.0. For men, in range: the typical D1 men's range is 11.5–14.0.

Which college divisions fit a UTR 11.5?

Women's: in range for all 4 divisions. Men's: in range for all 4 divisions. These are typical recruiting ranges, not official cut-offs.

How far is UTR 11.5 from top D1 programs?

Top D1 women's programs recruit around 10.5+ (gap none); top D1 men's programs around 12.5+ (gap 1.0).

Does a UTR in range guarantee a roster spot?

No. Coaches also weigh results, trajectory, academics, roster needs and video. Use the fit to decide where to focus your outreach.