D1 women
Walk-on rangeUTR 8.0 is below the typical D1 women's minimum (9.0) but at the walk-on level (8.0+). The gap to the range is 1.0.
- Gap to range
- +1.0
- Gap to top
- +2.5
- Programs
- 319
College options by UTR
Women's: in range for D2, D3 and NAIA; walk-on level for D1. Men's: in range for D3 and NAIA.
UTR 8.0 is below the typical D1 women's minimum (9.0) but at the walk-on level (8.0+). The gap to the range is 1.0.
UTR 8.0 is at or above the level where the strongest D2 women's programs recruit (8.0+). It is 2.0 below the top of the typical range (10.0).
UTR 8.0 is at or above the level where the strongest D3 women's programs recruit (7.0+). It is 1.0 below the top of the typical range (9.0).
UTR 8.0 is at or above the level where the strongest NAIA women's programs recruit (7.0+). It is 0.5 below the top of the typical range (8.5).
UTR 8.0 is 2.5 below the D1 men's walk-on level (10.5) and 3.5 below the typical minimum (11.5).
UTR 8.0 is 0.5 below the D2 men's walk-on level (8.5) and 1.5 below the typical minimum (9.5).
UTR 8.0 is inside the typical D3 men's range of 6.0–12.0. Another 2.0 gets to the top-program level (10.0).
UTR 8.0 is inside the typical NAIA men's range of 7.0–11.0. Another 1.0 gets to the top-program level (9.0).
| Division | Women | Men |
|---|---|---|
| D1 | Walk-on range · +1.0 | Below range · +3.5 |
| D2 | Top-program level | Below range · +1.5 |
| D3 | Top-program level | In range |
| NAIA | Top-program level | In range |
"+" is the UTR gap to the division's typical minimum. Ranges come from our UTR by college division data. They are typical ranges, not official cut-offs.
Your player is not exactly 8.0?
Enter the real UTR and grad year for a projection
For women, walk-on range: the typical D1 women's range is 9.0–12.0, so the gap is 1.0. For men, below range: the typical D1 men's range is 11.5–14.0, so the gap is 3.5.
Women's: in range for D2, D3 and NAIA; walk-on level for D1. Men's: in range for D3 and NAIA. These are typical recruiting ranges, not official cut-offs.
Top D1 women's programs recruit around 10.5+ (gap 2.5); top D1 men's programs around 12.5+ (gap 4.5).
No. Coaches also weigh results, trajectory, academics, roster needs and video. Use the fit to decide where to focus your outreach.